Privacy
Kindly read, understand and agree to the following before using this website, store and service.

NOTICE: This web site is a property of Thetis Ventures Corp. We're not affiliated with any other entity with Thetis in the name, if you're seeking a different Thetis you may want to consult an Internet search engine.
NOTICE: Service providers on the Internet and elsewhere are always saying warm and fuzzy things about privacy. We really mean what we say, we try hard to be transparent regarding how we collect and maintain personal data. Please read the following Privacy Policy statement, we'd like you to understand upfront the relationship between ourselves and you with regard how data is collected, transmitted, stored and processes by this website and service.

PRIVACY POLICY

[Privacy Policy effective date: 16 October 2010]

By accessing and using this website you (the "User" and "You") agree to this Privacy Policy statement as well as the Terms of Service ("ToS"), the terms and conditions which govern your access to and use of this website, the website being one of several services which comprise the overall service (the "Service").

Thetis Ventures Corp ("Thetis" and "Us" and "We") requests you to fully read this Privacy Police statement so that We may continue to offer the Service and not be unfair to any user of the Service.

We're very keen on privacy and we want to give you as much control as possible over your privacy and any personal data and other content you may share with us and want to share with other users. We endeavor to maintain a level playing field, be fair and be respectful, kindly after reading this Privacy Policy if you would like to comment please feel free to contact us via the link on the contacts page on this website.

We're also keen on being as transparent as possible, it's our responsibility to let users know what information is stored, where is can be stored how it is transmitted and processed and other relevant information about privacy and using the Service.

When in the course of using the Service if You create an account ("Register") you must provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself ("Information"). This Information is transmitted over the Internet and possibly other networks such as mobile telephone networks, satellite networks and other data networks, in the process of this transmission this information can be "sniffed" by governmental authorities as well as others who have access to the networks, even if the information in processed with Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") encryption or other methods. Encryption is not a guarantee for confidentiality. We use SSL encryption to help mitigate the risks of sniffing however can not guarantee that sniffers will be thwarted by this practice. Always be cautious when submitting data. We use 128 bit SSL encryption just in case you're interested.

Information you provide, including your personal data, may be stored and processed by Us on servers and storage devices in and via the United States and also in and via other countries, by using the Service you understand, agree and explicitly give Us permission to store your Information and to do so in these locations. We use third parties to provide transmission, processing, storage and other services, by using the service you consent to access of your data by these third parties. Such third parties are typically governed by confidentiality agreements that prohibit them from accessing data for purposes other than those prescribed in the agreement.

Any materials and content such as pictures, text, text messages, emails, videos, images, questionnaire responses, personal preference indications and indications of interest, postings, forum question and comments and other content you may make available through the Service ("Materials") are transmitted, processed and stored in the same manner as your personal data and you agree that we may transmit, process and store Materials in the same manner as your personal data.

We don't plan to send You a lot of messages, just when it's necessary such as messages relating to providing you the Service. On occasion communications such as service announcements and administrative messages will be sent to You from Us, these communications are considered part of the Service ("Service Messages") and whilst you may opt out of many types of communications from us and from other users such Service Messages are sent on an as-needed basis, solely at our discretion. We're not going to spam you, that would be disrespectful. Feel free to opt out of any other message types you would not like to receive, we strive to make most services opt-in to make it easier for you to control message flow. If you have suggestions as to how to improve this we would appreciate hearing your comments, please email us via the contacts page.

All personally identifiable information, for example your personal data, ("Data") is requested to enable us to provide the Service. If you register to use the private or restricted areas of the Service this personal information enables Us to contact you if need be for security reasons or if you request information that will be available at a later date. Also, we use this information to communicate with you when you desire invitations or announcements. The website and the Service is not intended for persons under 13 years of age, if you are under 13 years of age please do not use the Service. We request information to ensure we are not collecting the personal data of persons with fewer than 13 (thirteen) years of age, when we determine that we may be collecting information from someone of fewer than 13 years we do not store the information and respectfully suggest that the user cease accessing the Service. Moreover, there are occasions when we will request birthday data to ensure a user is at or above the legal age and for special birthday coupon offering that arise from time to time. It is imperative that You provide correct birthday data to ensure that neither you nor ourselves are breaching any local, state, federal laws and also not violating any moral concerns, please do not access adult or restricted areas if you are not of legal age. We take such matters quite seriously, if you are a parent and believe your child has submitted personal information or is accessing restricted content please notify us via the email on the contact page as well as sit down with your child and explain the issues. Please supervise your child(ren) when accessing use the Internet. Thank you.

If you provide Data, other personal data or profile information such as your name or nickname, your photo or icon and other such personal information (i.e., location, preferences, etc.) (a "Profile") and consent for Us to display such material to other users of the Service we shall do so though we reserve the right to not display such a Profile or any subset of a Profile if we have reason to believe it is inaccurate or inappropriate.

We may also use the Data and Profile you provide to provide you with additional services upon your request, such as to better authenticate for other users of the Service that you are who you say your are, but again only if you request us to do so, and display the results publicly for other users so they may know with higher certainty you are who you say you are. There have been numerous websites where persons impersonated certain others, we would like to avoid such problems for You and, if you agree, we will work to better authenticate You and other users of the Service who desire to be better authenticated. The additional information requested may include telephone numbers, email addresses, physical addresses and require communication between you and ourselves to perform verifications, it will be processed, transmitted and stored in a manner similar to how personal data is handled.

If You register for an account on the Service your account may have privacy setting, you are responsible for ensuring these settings are configured as you desire when you create your account. We try to set the defaults to benefit our users, and as mentioned above we try to make the defaults opt-in to make it safer for you however You may have different preferences and should adjust your privacy settings accordingly. All Information, Materials and Data you provide to Us in using this service may be used by Us in providing this service and offering new services to you, including other services We have in development, have released in alpha or beta status and otherwise release including services in which We are not the sole owner or investor. All messages you receive from Us will have an opt-out or unsubscribe alternative for you in the footer of the message.

Further regarding opting-out and unsubscribing, if we contact you with a message or information about something that does not interest you kindly follow the opt-out or unsubscribe link we supply in such communications which make it easy for You to opt out. We make it easy intentionally, we do not want to disturb you if it's an invitation or news about something you don't care about. It is out goal to be respectful in all aspects of the Service, please let us know any time you think we can improve ourselves. Thank you.

Like almost all services offered via the Internet the servers we use maintain logs which automatically record your browser sends when you view a web page, information you may not have any awareness is being sent. Items such as what kind of browser you use, what you IP address is and which advertisements you click or what images are viewed is all collected by the servers, also including every time you log on to your account, update information and which pages you access. Like most websites and services, there's a lot of data that's collected and this information is helpful because it tells us what we are doing well in the service and what we're not, tells us when the servers are too slow or overloaded plus it helps us show you information that the algorithms designed into the systems calculate using statistical methods and also it's used to help decide which advertising may be best for you. We're not trying to be evil, it's the opposite really. We think it's better to offer a Service that's tuned to the users, this information helps.

Here's something to be aware of: if a User violates the ToS we could go in and look at the data we collect and identify the IP address and try and link it to the person violating the ToS. This is not something the majority of people have to worry about, most people are honest and do not violate the ToS but for any who do we reserve the right to use any and all of the data to pursue a breach to the full extent of the law. This protects Us as well as all the "good and honest" users, we have no qualms about this. We trust you like it, like us, when we use the data to keep the hackers out and keep the servers operating smoothly.

Like almost all services offered via the Internet, we use "cookie" technology to observe how our Service is being used, which then helps us improve what we offer. Cookies also help facilitate other actions such as product recommendations and more. If you don't know by now, a cookie is a small packet of information the browser keeps track of when you visit a website or use a service. There are two types of cookies that we are aware of, persistent and session cookies, we use both. In fact, if you look at the setting for your browser there is probably a way to turn off cookies, but if you do this many websites will stop working. Cookies also make it possible for you to log on to websites easier, but our purpose here is to explain that we do not use cookies to do anything more than manage each session and to help you log on, though you can opt out of the logging on help by not ticking the "remember me" box where you log on to the site. You can remove all cookies by using a feature in most browsers, look at the help file for your browser and if you like you can try it, but remember cookies are there to help you log on or not have to log on every time you ant to use a site, so if you delete a cookie you need you may be making extra work for yourself.

A business item you should be aware of that comes up from time to time when businesses (such as ours or any could be) are transferred or sold or assets (for example, this service) are transferred, sold or otherwise distributed, we are notifying you regarding the transfer of personally identifiable information. By using the Service you understand agree that in the event We are a party to a merger or are acquired or if we transfer assets or reorganize or sell assets in the event of bankruptcy or any other control, shareholder or other such changes your personally identifiable information and personal data may be transferred. Mergers and this sort of financial reshuffling thing happen a lot, we are not about to do anything stupid with your personal data, we just thought you should know that it could be transferred if there are any corporate changes or asset sales.

For our European Users, by using this website and the Service, you understand and agree that data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at destination destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for a third party suppliers or potential investor or partner. Such non EEA persons may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of and enquiry or order from you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We shall take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy. We may disclose your personal information to any Thetis-related entity including subsidiaries, a parent company and its subsidiaries should a change in ownership occur, as defined in section 736A of the UK Companies Act 1985.

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and California Financial Information Privacy Act Notice: For purposes of compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. 6802 ("GLB Act") and the California Financial Information Privacy Act, Calif. Fin. Code 4050 et. seq. ("CFPA"), this Privacy Policy shall serve as both your initial customer relationship and annual "Privacy Notice" as defined under the GLB Act and the CFPA. Should Social Security Numbers ever be collected We will not share the Social Security Numbers of California State residents with third parties without first obtaining their consent to do so pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in the CFPA and California residents can at any time opt-out of disclosure of their personal information to third parties by emailing Us at email address posted on the main page of this Web Site.

You understand and agree that submitting personal information via the Service, requesting an invitation and/or by your electronic "I agree" signature during a registration or application process or by requesting additional information, pursuant to the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule 16 CFR part 310 you have made an inquiry, application and/or a purchase. Notwithstanding the fact that you may have listed your telephone number on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List you understand and agree we or the third party we're working with shall have the right to contact you via the telephone, email and electronic means.

If you submit your email address to be notified regarding availability of new services, to get placed on an invitation list, to receive invitation codes, to receive news or announcements, to receive discount codes, to receive previews of contemplated or intended services, to open an account, to create a profile, to access a restricted area of a website or Service or to be excluded from a certain type of mailing we will store your email address and email you accordingly so that we may provide the service you have requested. If at any time you want us to delete your email address from our database please contact us at the email address in the ultimate paragraph of this Privacy Policy Agreement, the only instance where we would be unable to delete your email would be in the event you wanted us to not email you again, for this we would have to maintain your email address to know you desire no further email.

The Service on occasion contains advertising -we prefer to keep the distractions to a minimum. Advertising may be our own, for example other service We provide, or may be by advertising partners or providers, either type of advertising may set cookies. Such cookies enable automated advertising servers to recognize that your browser's cookie directory contains a cookie previously set by the server, this is done to compile information about the pages your browser has accessed comprising advertisements and cookies set by the same advertising server system. This information enables advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements. The Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Us and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties such as advertisers.

When you submit you email address to Us via a form on a third-party site, whether the site is owned fully or in part by Us or not, you implicitly give Us the right to share your contact information and any other information collected via such form with that same third-party site and any party designated by that third-party site as an authorized recipient of such data. We may aggregate your information with the information of others and provide statistical information to the third-party site as well as for business purposes related to the Service. By submitting information to us via a form on a third-party site you agree to our Privacy Policy statement and our Terms of Service as well as any agreements the third-party site may inform you of before, during or after you input your data.

When you use the Service you may want to submit geographic information via our mapping service. When you make a mark on a map and name a tag for the mark the tag and mark you create may be available to other users and publicly visible. Please be careful to not inadvertently disclose information you wish to remain private such as the street address of your home or the location of minors. When making a mark to indicate where you live it might be prudent to choose the middle of an intersection near your home or a public area such as a park near your home, usually this is close enough to indicate approximately where you live. Of course if you want to disclose exactly where you live you are free to do so however we recommend you use the close enough method and choose the middle of an intersection nearby just to be more on the safe side.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Privacy Policy statement, any provision of this Privacy Policy statement that imposes or contemplates continuing obligations on you or ourselves will survive the expiration or termination of this Privacy Policy statement. The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with United States law, you hereby irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the U.S. Courts. You hereby agree that if we are legally obligated to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation whatsoever, or in order to enforce or apply our ToS and this Privacy Policy Agreement or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or a third party we may act in such a manner without further permission from or notice to the User; this includes but is not limited to exchanging information with law enforcement, other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Any failure by Us to enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy Agreement will not be deemed a waiver of such right or provision. In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect.

This Privacy Policy Agreement and any action related thereto is governed by the laws of the State of FLorida without regard to or application of its conflict of law provisions or your jurisdiction. All claims, legal proceedings or litigation arising in connection with the Service will be brought solely in Miami-Dade County,Florida, by using the Service you hereby consent to the jurisdiction of and venue in such courts and waive any objection as to inconvenient forum.

This Privacy Policy Agreement and our Terms of Service Agreement are the entire and exclusive agreement between You and Us (excluding any special additional terms as mentioned in the ToS for things such as contests), and This Privacy Policy Agreement supersedes any prior understandings or agreements between You and Us.

Again, as we mentioned towards the beginning of this Privacy Policy Agreement, we're receptive to your comments and welcome your ideas. Please feel free to contact us on privacy.contact [at] Thetis [dot] com


Thank you